Our Privacy Policy

Last Modified: Monday, February 18, 2013

This privacy policy sets out how Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary uses and protects any information that you give Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary when you use this website. Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Also, we will send out a notification when this page is updated via our What's new on the WSWS website news feed. This policy is effective from February 17, 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • other information relevant to volunteer applications

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a high level of service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional email (using the email address you have provided) about new events, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
  • we may use the market research information to customise this website according to your interests
  • we will never sell your information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better your experience while you visit and interact with this website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy by clicking on this Google Privacy Policy link.

This website uses 1ShoppingCart to process all of our online Donations. You can read 1ShoppingCart's privacy policy by clicking on this 1ShoppingCart Privacy Policy link.

This website uses AWeber to manage our Howling Reporter E-Newsletter email subscriptions and updates. You can read AWeber's privacy policy by clicking on this AWeber Privacy Policy link.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes. If that box is not available on the form yet, please email or message us your with your directive.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time and easily message us using our Contact Form

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of your information that we store in our system, for accuracy and documentation purposes, please email and/or smail (snail-mail) us at the following addresses:

Subject: My Web Information
info@wildspiritwolfsanctuary.org

Attn: My Web Information
Wild Spirit Wolf Sanctuary
HC 61 Box 28
378 Candy Kitchen Road
Ramah, NM 87321

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.